yukoninfo

yukoninfo

Yukon Gas Prices

 

CommunityRegular GasDiesel
Beaver Creek1.4991.54
Burwash Landing1.251.23
Carcross1.3591.299
Carmacks1.2591.189
Contact Creek1.131.14
Dawson1.351.29
Destruction Bay 1.4791.409
Faron/an/a
Haines Junction1.2491.249
Jakes Corner1.1491.199
Pelly Crossing1.2691.219
Stewart Crossing1.2491.299
Teslin1.1891.239
Watson Lake1.1391.149
Whitehorse1.1991.199

 

(last updated June 24, 2020)

 

Driving Distances from Whitehorse

CityKmMiles
Anchorage1165724
Atlin, BC 182113
Beaver Creek, YT 457284
Burwash Landing, YT 285177
Carcross, YT 7446
Carmacks, YT 175109
Dawson City, YT 536333
Dawson Creek, BC 1471914
Desctruction Bay, YT 265165
Edmonton, AB 20541276
Fairbanks, AK 980609
Faro, YT 356221
Fort Nelson, BC 988615
Fort St. John, BC 1395888
Haines, AK 415258
Haines Junction, YT 15898
Inuvik, NWT 1226762
Mayo, YT 407253
Pelly Crossing, YT 282175
Prince George, BC 18801168
Ross River, YT 423260
Seattle, WA 28311579
Skagway, AK 180112
Stewart Crossing, YT 354220
Teslin, YT 183114
Tok, AK 639397
Vancouver, BC 27021663
Watson Lake, YT 455283

 

Climate 

(Whitehorse average – celsius)

monthtemperature
January -18.7
February-13.1
March-7.2
April+.03
May+6.6
June+11.6
July+14
August+12.3
September+7.3
October+0.7
November-10
December-15.9
 

Records (celsius)

Low: -52.2

High: +34.4

Hours of daylight (typical)

monthhours
January 6
February8
March10.5
April13.5
May16
June18
July19
August17
September14
October11.5
November8.5
December5.5

 

Frost (average)

  • Frost Free Period (days): 82
  • Last Frost (spring): June 8
  • First Frost (fall): August 30

 

Yukon Population

  • Yukon 40,962
  • Beaver Creek 111
  • Burwash Landing 110
  • Carcross 513
  • Carmacks 565
  • Dawson City 2,324
  • Destruction Bay 54
  • Faro 410
  • Haines Junction 964
  • Marsh Lake 679
  • Mayo 496
  • Mount Lorne 437
  • Old Crow 262
  • Pelly Crossing 399
  • Ross River 409
  • Tagish 277
  • Teslin 522
  • Watson Lake 1,482
  • Whitehorse 30,895
  • Other 53
  • Yukon 40,962
  • Beaver Creek 111
  • Burwash Landing 110
  • Carcross 513
  • Carmacks 565
  • Dawson City 2,324
  • Destruction Bay 54
  • Faro 410
  • Haines Junction 964
  • Marsh Lake 679
  • Mayo 496
  • Mount Lorne 437
  • Old Crow 262
  • Pelly Crossing 399
  • Ross River 409
  • Tagish 277
  • Teslin 522
  • Watson Lake 1,482
  • Whitehorse 30,895
  • Other 53

 

Request your free Wildlife Viewing Guide

Click here for the Whitehorse
Air Quality Health Index